WBcalc.com | All aircraft

← Diamond DA20 family

Diamond DA20-C1 Weight and Balance Calculator

Aircraft reference: Diamond DA20-C1 production years, model information and certification

This calculator represents the Diamond DA20-C1 with Type 2 fuel system, 24.5 US gal total / 24.0 US gal usable. Enter the current basic empty weight and arm from the certified weight and balance record for the individual aircraft.

Maximum takeoff weight: 1,764 lbs. Usable fuel represented: 24.0 US gal. Fuel arm: 32.44 in.

Data source: Diamond DA20-C1 Flight Manual, Revision 29. How WBcalc sources aircraft data

Enter the aircraft loading and fuel plan to check takeoff and expected landing conditions. After calculating, you can print or save the completed weight and balance worksheet as a PDF.


Diamond DA20-C1 (Type 2 fuel system) specifications

SpecificationValue
Maximum takeoff weight1,764 lbs
Maximum landing weight1,764 lbs
CG limits defined from1,653 lbs
Forward CG at 1,653 lbs7.95 in
Forward CG at 1,764 lbs8.07 in
Aft CG limit12.16 in
Usable fuel24 US gal
Fuel arm32.44 in
Maximum combined baggage44 lbs

Source: Diamond DA20-C1 Flight Manual, Revision 29.

Diamond DA20-C1 (Type 2 fuel system) CG limits

Aircraft weightForward CG limitAft CG limit
1,653 lbs7.95 in12.48 in
1,764 lbs8.07 in12.16 in

The calculator uses the published CG envelope points and linear interpolation between forward-limit breakpoints where applicable.

Diamond DA20-C1 (Type 2 fuel system) loading stations

StationArmLimit
Pilot and passenger5.63 in
Baggage compartment32.44 in44 lbs
Baggage compartment extension62 in44 lbs

Diamond DA20-C1 (Type 2 fuel system) fuel capacity

This calculator uses 24 US gallons of usable fuel at an arm of 32.44 inches.

Diamond DA20-C1 (Type 2 fuel system) baggage limits

Baggage compartment is limited to 44 lbs and Baggage compartment extension is limited to 44 lbs. Combined baggage must not exceed 44 lbs.

Utility category limits

The CG envelope on this page is for the utility category.


About this Diamond DA20-C1 Type 2 fuel-system configuration

This page represents the utility-category Diamond DA20-C1 with Type 2 fuel system identified in Diamond DA20-C1 Flight Manual, Revision 29. The calculator uses a maximum takeoff weight of 1,764 lb and 24.0 US gal of usable fuel.

The reference datum for the loading arms on this page is Tangent to the leading edge of the wing at the root rib.

This calculator does not represent every DA20-C1 fuel-system configuration. Verify the installed fuel system, aircraft serial number, applicable modifications and supplements before using the result for flight planning.

Need help with the terminology? Read the aircraft weight and balance guide or the CG envelope guide.

Related aircraft

Diamond DA20-A1 / DA20-100 (912 S3, 1653 lb)

Diamond DA20-C1 Type 2 fuel system FAQ

What maximum takeoff weight does this Diamond DA20-C1 calculator use?

This calculator uses a maximum takeoff weight of 1,764 lb for the Type 2 fuel-system configuration represented on this page.

How much usable fuel is represented?

This page uses up to 24.0 US gal of usable fuel at an arm of 32.44 in for the Type 2 fuel system.

What combined baggage limit is represented?

Combined baggage is limited to 44 lb in the configuration used by this calculator.

Source and applicability

Source: Diamond DA20-C1 Flight Manual, Revision 29. Confirm the installed fuel system, current AFM/POH, aircraft weight and balance record, serial-number applicability, modifications and supplements for the individual aircraft.

WBcalc is a planning aid. Check the current POH or AFM, aircraft weight and balance record, equipment list and applicable supplements before flight.

Need model context? View the Diamond DA20-C1 Aircraft Reference page for production years, family information and certification details.
Weight and balance guides: Weight and balance · Center of gravity · CG envelope · Moment · Basic empty weight · Fuel weight

Diamond weight and balance calculators
Diamond DA20-C1 Aircraft Reference
Aircraft Reference & weight and balance calculators

About WBcalc · Data methodology · Contact

© 2026 WBcalc.com · v1.3.6