WBcalc.com | All aircraft

← Diamond DA20 family

Diamond DA20-A1 / DA20-100 Weight and Balance Calculator

Aircraft reference: Diamond DA20-A1 / DA20-100 production years, model information and certification

This calculator represents the Diamond DA20/100 with Rotax 912 S3 and 1,653 lb maximum permissible weight. Enter the current basic empty weight and arm from the certified weight and balance record for the individual aircraft.

Maximum takeoff weight: 1,653 lbs. Maximum landing weight: 1,653 lbs. Usable fuel represented: 19.5 US gal. Fuel arm: 32.44 in.

Data source: Diamond DA20/100 Flight Manual, Doc. 202-100 / DA202-100, Rotax 912 S3 configuration. How WBcalc sources aircraft data

Enter the aircraft loading and fuel plan to check takeoff and expected landing conditions. After calculating, you can print or save the completed weight and balance worksheet as a PDF.


Diamond DA20/100 (Rotax 912 S3, 1653 lb) specifications

SpecificationValue
Maximum takeoff weight1,653 lbs
Maximum landing weight1,653 lbs
Forward CG at 1,000 lbs or less9.84 in
Forward CG at 1,653 lbs9.84 in
Aft CG limit15.35 in
Usable fuel19.5 US gal
Fuel arm32.44 in

Source: Diamond DA20/100 Flight Manual, Doc. 202-100 / DA202-100, Rotax 912 S3 configuration.

Diamond DA20/100 (Rotax 912 S3, 1653 lb) CG limits

Aircraft weightForward CG limitAft CG limit
1,000 lbs9.84 in15.35 in
1,653 lbs9.84 in15.35 in

The calculator uses the published CG envelope points and linear interpolation between forward-limit breakpoints where applicable.

Diamond DA20/100 (Rotax 912 S3, 1653 lb) loading stations

StationArmLimit
Pilot and passenger5.63 in
Baggage32.44 in44 lbs

Diamond DA20/100 (Rotax 912 S3, 1653 lb) fuel capacity

This calculator uses 19.5 US gallons of usable fuel at an arm of 32.44 inches.

Diamond DA20/100 (Rotax 912 S3, 1653 lb) baggage limits

Baggage is limited to 44 lbs

Normal category limits

The CG envelope on this page is for the normal category.


About this Diamond DA20/100 (Rotax 912 S3, 1653 lb) configuration

This page represents the normal-category Diamond DA20/100 with Rotax 912 S3 covered by the Diamond DA20/100 Flight Manual. The calculator uses a maximum takeoff and landing weight of 1,653 lb and 19.5 US gal of usable fuel.

The represented fuel arm is 32.44 in, and baggage is limited to 44 lb at the same loading arm.

The reference datum is the tangent to the leading edge of the wing at the root rib.

This page should not be treated as a generic calculator for every DA20-A1 certification or configuration. In particular, certification and fuel-system data can differ between DA20 branches and jurisdictions. Verify the AFM applicable to the individual aircraft.

Need help with the terminology? Read the aircraft weight and balance guide or the CG envelope guide.

Related aircraft

Diamond DA20-C1

Diamond DA20/100 FAQ

What maximum weight does this DA20/100 calculator use?

This configuration uses a maximum takeoff and landing weight of 1,653 lb.

How much usable fuel is represented?

This page represents 19.5 US gal of usable fuel at an arm of 32.44 in.

What baggage limit is represented?

Baggage is limited to 44 lb on this page.

Does this calculator represent every DA20-A1?

No. This calculator is specifically scoped to the DA20/100 Rotax 912 S3 configuration represented by the cited flight manual.

Source and applicability

Source: Diamond DA20/100 Flight Manual, Doc. 202-100 / DA202-100, Rotax 912 S3 configuration. Verify the current approved AFM, aircraft weight and balance record, equipment and applicable supplements for the individual aircraft.

WBcalc is a planning aid. Check the current POH or AFM, aircraft weight and balance record, equipment list and applicable supplements before flight.

Need model context? View the Diamond DA20-A1 / DA20-100 Aircraft Reference page for production years, family information and certification details.
Weight and balance guides: Weight and balance · Center of gravity · CG envelope · Moment · Basic empty weight · Fuel weight

Diamond weight and balance calculators
Diamond DA20-A1 / DA20-100 Aircraft Reference
Aircraft Reference & weight and balance calculators

About WBcalc · Data methodology · Contact

© 2026 WBcalc.com · v1.3.6