WBcalc.com | All aircraft

← Diamond DA40 family

Diamond DA40 Diamond Star Weight and Balance Calculator

Aircraft reference: Diamond DA40 Diamond Star production years, model information and certification

This calculator represents the DA40 2535 lb normal-category configuration with standard tanks; MÄM 40-227 not represented. Enter the current basic empty weight and arm from the certified weight and balance record for the individual aircraft.

Maximum takeoff weight: 2,535 lbs. Usable fuel represented: 40.2 US gal. Fuel arm: 103.5 in.

Data source: Diamond DA40 AFM, Doc. 6.01.01-E. How WBcalc sources aircraft data

Enter the aircraft loading and fuel plan to check takeoff and expected landing conditions. After calculating, you can print or save the completed weight and balance worksheet as a PDF.


Diamond DA40 Diamond Star (2535 lb, standard tanks) specifications

SpecificationValue
Maximum takeoff weight2,535 lbs
Maximum landing weight2,535 lbs
CG limits defined from1,720 lbs
Forward CG at 1,720 lbs94.5 in
Forward CG at 2,161 lbs94.5 in
Forward CG at 2,535 lbs96.9 in
Aft CG limit102 in
Usable fuel40.2 US gal
Fuel arm103.5 in

Source: Diamond DA40 AFM, Doc. 6.01.01-E.

Diamond DA40 Diamond Star (2535 lb, standard tanks) CG limits

Aircraft weightForward CG limitAft CG limit
1,720 lbs94.5 in102 in
2,161 lbs94.5 in102 in
2,535 lbs96.9 in102 in

The calculator uses the published CG envelope points and linear interpolation between forward-limit breakpoints where applicable.

Diamond DA40 Diamond Star (2535 lb, standard tanks) loading stations

StationArmLimit
Front seats90.6 in
Rear seats128 in
Standard baggage compartment143.7 in66 lbs

Diamond DA40 Diamond Star (2535 lb, standard tanks) fuel capacity

This calculator uses 40.2 US gallons of usable fuel at an arm of 103.5 inches.

Diamond DA40 Diamond Star (2535 lb, standard tanks) baggage limits

Standard baggage compartment is limited to 66 lbs

Normal category limits

The CG envelope on this page is for the normal category.


About this Diamond DA40 Diamond Star (2535 lb, standard tanks) configuration

This page represents the normal-category Diamond DA40 Diamond Star (2535 lb, standard tanks) configuration identified in Diamond DA40 AFM, Doc. 6.01.01-E. The calculator uses a maximum takeoff weight of 2,535 lb and 40.2 US gal of usable fuel.

The reference datum for the loading arms on this page is Datum Plane defined by the DA40 AFM.

Need help with the terminology? Read the aircraft weight and balance guide or the CG envelope guide.

Related aircraft

Diamond DA40 NG (2822 lb, standard tanks)

Diamond DA40 Diamond Star (2535 lb, standard tanks) FAQ

What maximum takeoff weight does this Diamond DA40 Diamond Star (2535 lb, standard tanks) calculator use?

This calculator uses a maximum takeoff weight of 2,535 lb for the configuration identified on this page.

How much usable fuel is represented for the Diamond DA40 Diamond Star (2535 lb, standard tanks)?

This page uses up to 40.2 US gal of usable fuel at an arm of 103.5 in.

What baggage limit is represented for the Diamond DA40 Diamond Star (2535 lb, standard tanks)?

Standard baggage compartment is limited to 66 lb on this page.

Source and applicability

Source: Diamond DA40 AFM, Doc. 6.01.01-E. Check the current POH or AFM, aircraft weight and balance record, equipment list and applicable supplements for the individual aircraft.

WBcalc is a planning aid. Check the current POH or AFM, aircraft weight and balance record, equipment list and applicable supplements before flight.

Need model context? View the Diamond DA40 Diamond Star Aircraft Reference page for production years, family information and certification details.
Weight and balance guides: Weight and balance · Center of gravity · CG envelope · Moment · Basic empty weight · Fuel weight

Diamond weight and balance calculators
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star Aircraft Reference
Aircraft Reference & weight and balance calculators

About WBcalc · Data methodology · Contact

© 2026 WBcalc.com · v1.3.6